POPI
 

POPIA AND DATA SUBJECT CONSENT TO PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION

To comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013, please take note of the below Privacy Policy, which explains how Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge is now aligning our services with POPIA regulations.

All Personal Information will be held securely. Whenever the Company sub-contracts other organisations to process any of your Personal Information on our behalf, we will bind these service providers to uphold our stringent privacy and security standards.

By purchasing products or services on this website opportunity is given to read this, and upon acceptance you consent to us processing your Information to deliver the services and products we supply to you.

Privacy Policy
 

The following contains important information on Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge Privacy Policy and includes the various consents and permissions provided by You to Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge in respect of use of Your Personal Information. You are advised to regularly check this section of the Website Legal Notice for any amendments or updates. Privacy and Personal Information: Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge complies with all laws and regulations in South African as such, Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge seeks to ensure the quality and accuracy of personal information in its possession and processed with South African law. Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge shall not be obliged to ascertain or provide the identity of the sender of any messages or content. Personal Information Collected, Principle of Minimalism and Purpose of Collection: Please be assured that the privacy of Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge’s Users is of the utmost importance to Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge. The Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge Website collects, processes, and stores personal information of its Users subject to the following principles:

 

Relevant and minimal personal information of Users is collected for the purpose of managing User’s communications with Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge. Users warrant that all personal information supplied by them regarding an electronic transaction is both true and correct. In the event of any aspect of their personal information changing post submission, it is their responsibility to immediately notify Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge of the said changes. Notification must occur via an email sent to info@shiluvari.com. The Users agree to indemnify and hold Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers and members harmless from and against any claims, damages, actions and liabilities including without limitation, loss of profits, direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages arising out of Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge’s reliance on the User’s personal information in fulfilling an online order, should their personal information contain any errors or inaccuracies.

Relevant and minimal personal information of Users is collected automatically by Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge and its authorised technology agents as a result of the User’s visits to the Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge Website and the User expressly consents to the processing of their information. This consent is effective immediately & will endure until the relationship between the User & Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge has been terminated. Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge’s agents and service providers may also automatically log Your “IP address” which is a unique identifier for the User’s computer and/or other access device. Further and to the extent necessary, Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge may utilise the User’s contact information, submitted, for communications with the User such as marketing or rendering Services requested by the User from Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge. This information may include, without limitation: the User’s name and e-mail address. Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge will not edit, disclose or sell any personal information to third parties other than required for the provision of the Services and electronic communication and transaction facilities to the User; in the ordinary course of business and where required to do so by law. The User agrees that their submission of their personal information, including via telephone; post; online registrations; subscriptions; use of the send to friend facility or by any other means, indicates their willingness for such information to be processed as discussed herein. Processing shall include collection, receipt, recording for marketing and other purposes, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use; dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of information.

Users may opt to unsubscribe for newsletters and any other electronic communication sent from Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge by use of the “unsubscribe” option provided on each communication received.

Personal Information
 

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge has in place policies and procedures to protect the personal information Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge collects about the User.

Users acknowledge that records relating to the provision of Services and personal information may be required to be retained in terms of law, operational purposes and for evidential reasons by Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge. Users expressly agree to such processing, retention, and necessary access to such records.

Further, and to the extent necessary, Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge may utilise the contact information to provide the User with information requested by the User in relation to events, services and/or products offered by Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge.

The User expressly consents to their contact information and the contact information of third parties that the User has submitted being used for communications such as email and sms marketing and distribution of newsletters to Users or the relevant third parties. This contact information includes without limitation: names, email addresses and/or contact numbers. In providing information relating to third parties, the User warrants that they have the right to provide such information. The User agrees that their submission of their information indicates their express willingness for their information to be used as discussed above.

Users may revoke their consent given to Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge in terms of the above at any time. The revocation should be in writing and addressed to Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge’s Information Officer. Revoked consent is not retroactive & will not affect disclosures of User’s information already made.

If the User elects to submit content to Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge via the Website and/or via email, which would include but is not limited to: feedback on articles and/or experiences, the User agrees for such information submitted to be published by Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge with their name and other information provided.

Disclosure of personal information: Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge may disclose personal information

  • to comply with the law or with legal process;

  • protect and defend Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge’s rights, equipment, facilities, and other property;

  • protect Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge against misuse or unauthorized use of the Website; and/ or

  • protect other Website Users or third parties affected negatively by the relevant User’s use of the Website.

Accommodation Terms & Conditions
 
  1. Packages, specials and discounted rates are only available if booked directly with Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge and not via third-party websites and other travel or tourism platforms.

  2. Rates are subject to availability and fluctuation. The difference in price on a particular booking, due to a rate reduction or promotion implemented after the booking was made, will not be credited or refunded as the rate for that particular booking will remain the same.

  3. No reservation is confirmed without proof of full payment.

  4. Pro-Forma Invoice or Quotation is only valid for 48 hours, accommodation will automatically be cancelled if the deposit is not received by the due date.

  5. Deposits are non-refundable in the event of non-arrivals.

  6. Rates are non-commissionable to registered Travel Agents.

  7. Upon payment of the or the total amount, the customer accepts the General Terms and Conditions in their entirety.

  8.  Food & beverages not purchased on the property but purchased elsewhere and brought onto the property by a lodge guest may only be consumed by the guest inside the guest’s room. A corkage fee will be charged for beverages bought elsewhere that a guest wishes to consume at the dining area, pool area or any other communal area on the property.

  9. Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge is not responsible for any injury of any person or the loss or damage to any property.

  10. Damage to Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge’s property by the guest will be billed to the guest’s account. Should this damage come to light after the guest has departed, Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge reserves the right to make a charge to the Guest’s credit or debit card.

AMENDMENTS & CANCELLATION POLICY:

  • Cancellations and amendments to a booking must be submitted in writing. No amendments are guaranteed until written confirmation is provided by Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge.

  • Amendments must be made at least 30 days prior to the arrival date.

  • Should a change to the reservation not be possible and should the customer cancel for this reason, the conditions for the cancellation of the reservation listed below will be enforced. The following are examples of cancellation of reservation: change of accommodation unit, and all changes are done within 30 days of the arrival date or during use of the accommodation unit. In case of cancellation of a confirmed reservation, the date of receipt of the written cancellation is used to calculate the cancellation fee:

  • Between 7-14 days prior: 25% of the total rate will be refunded

  • Between 14-21 days prior: 50% of the total rate will be refunded

  • More than 21 days prior: 75% of the total rate will be refunded

  • No money will be refunded in case of an earlier departure.

  • Refunds will only be made once 100% proof from our banking institutions has been received. This process could take 7 to 10 working days.

 

ACCOMMODATION RULES & INDEMNITY

  • The guest hereby agrees on behalf of himself and the members of his/her party, that it s a condition of his/her occupation of the Hotel / House / Apartment (Unit) that Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge, its owner nor the employees shall be responsible for any injury or death of any person or the loss or destruction of or damage to any property upon the premises, whether arising from fire, theft or any cause and by whomsoever caused or arising from the negligence or wrongful act of any person in the employment of Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge.

  • Damage to Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge’s property will be billed to the guest’s account. Should this damage come to light after the guest has departed, Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge reserves the right to make a charge to the Guest’s credit or debit card.

  • No smoking inside the accommodation unit.

  • No loud music (audible from an adjacent unit) is allowed at any time.

  • Quiet time is from 23h00.

  • The maximum number of people permitted in the unit is the number of people booked for overnight accommodation. For example, a guest room = max 2 people. No day visitors are permitted.

  • Use of swimming pool entirely at own risk. Children under 12 to be under parental supervision.

  • Your room tag needs to be presented to your waiter in order to add your bill to your room account.

Events Terms & Conditions
 
  1. Includes but is not limited to any event with ticketing/bookings such as concerts, theatrical productions, cinema, live music events, comedy shows, tournaments, and presentations.

  2. NO FOOD OR DRINK MAY BE BROUGHT INTO THE VENUE. FOOD AND DRINKS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE INSIDE. IF OUTDOOR EVENT TICKET HOLDERS ARE WELCOME TO BRING PICNIC BLANKETS, CHAIRS, AND UMBRELLAS. NO GLASSWARE IS PERMITTED.

  3. IMPORTANT INFO: ALL COVID SAFETY REGULATIONS WILL BE ADHERED TO INCLUDING VENUE CAPACITY AND HYGIENE PROTOCOL, AND ALL ATTENDEES WILL BE REQUIRED TO COMPLY.

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

  • No reservation is confirmed without proof of full payment.

  • Please note that all payments are non-refundable.

  • No refund will be made should one or more guests cancel.

  • Adding more guests is subject to availability.

  • No refunds will be made in case of a no-show or cancellation.

  • Tickets for a particular event/show/concert on a certain date can not be exchanged/swapped for tickets to another event/show/concert on another date.

  • In the case of any unforeseen changes to the events, guests will be contacted with new arrangements.

Information Disclosure
 

COMPANY INFORMATION

The following information is disclosed in terms of section 43 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (ECTA), 25 of 2002.

Full Name and Legal Status: Shiluvari Lakeside Lodge (PTY) LTD

Registration Number: 

Names of Director: Phemani Tlakula

Place of Registration: Republic of South Africa

Physical Address: Albasini Dam, Elim, Soutpansberg 0960

Postal Address: P.O. Box 20 Elim Hospital, 0960

Telephone Number: +27 73 918 3303

Website Address: www.shiluvari.com

E-mail Address: info@shiluvari.com

Membership of bodies to which SHILIVARI LAKESIDE LODGE (PTY) LTD belongs and the contact details of that body:

Limpopo Liquor Board License number: 037139, FSGL 20 HANS VAN RENSBURG ST POLOKWANE, Limpopo, 0699 South Africa

The Physical Address where SHILIVARI LAKESIDE LODGE (PTY) LTD will receive legal service of documents: Plot10 Groedehoop Farm, Albasin Dam, Elim. 0960

"Great venue, weddings here are awesome.Friendly staff and good food."

"Its a very nice place, cool with fresh breeze from the dam, the staff is amazing. Its a perfect place if u want to have a quiet time or a peace of mind."

"We had a wonderful time. If you love outdoors activities, chilling by the pool and observing the natural atmosphere this is a place for you"